Virginia, US

Tanzania

If your company is sending employees to Tanzania—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Tanzania, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Tanzanian law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Business visitors can obtain a Business Visa, valid for stays up to 90 days.

Foreign nationals seeking to work in Tanzania must obtain either a Short-Term Work Permit, valid for stays of up to six months, or a Class C Work Permit, typically granted for stays up to two years, with renewals available. Short-Term Work Permit or Class C Work Permit seekers must also obtain a Residence Permit.

Note that the Tanzanian process lacks consistency in processes and decision making, which in part explains the long government processing times.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.