Virginia, US

Nov 08 2017

Eligibility for Dependent Status to be Restricted for Those Age 25 and Over

Colombia

Executive Summary

Effective December 15, 2017, dependents of foreign nationals will no longer qualify as a dependent once they reach the age of 25, with limited exceptions. The visas of dependents over the age of 25 in Colombia on or after December 15 will be automatically cancelled unless they apply for a visa in their own right within 30 days.


The situation

Effective December 15, 2017, dependents of foreign nationals will no longer qualify as a dependent once they reach the age of 25, and their visas will automatically be cancelled.

On or after December 15, 2017, the following conditions will apply:

  • Grace period. Foreign nationals under a dependent visa who reach the age of 25 will have 30 business days to apply for a visa in their own right, depending on the activities they will perform in Colombia. After these 30 days have passed, if a new visa has not been secured, the dependent visa holder must depart Colombia but may re-enter under tourist status. They will then be subject to the limitations of a tourist visa; they will not be able to work and can stay up to 180 cumulative days per year.
    • Impact: Affected dependents should contact their immigration professional for assistance with obtaining a visa in their own right prior to December 15.
  • Exception: Foreign nationals with a proven disability who rely on the principal visa holder may remain in Colombia under their dependent visa, regardless of age.


Background
Changes in other visa categories can also be expected based the publication of the new immigration law that will go into effect on December 15, 2017.

This alert is for informational purposes only. If you have any questions, please contact the global immigration professional with whom you work at Fragomen or send an email to lar@fragomen.com.