Virginia, US

Nov 21 2017

Venezuelan Nationals to Require Visa

Honduras

Executive Summary

Effective immediately, Venezuelan nationals will now require a Consulted Visa to enter Honduras, instead of being granted a visa waiver.


The situation

Effective immediately, Venezuelan nationals will now require a visa to enter Honduras due to a change in reciprocity rules. Previously, Venezuelan nationals were granted visa waivers.

A closer look

  • Requesting a visa. Visas can be requested by a law firm in Honduras on behalf of the foreign national or personally by the foreign national at the Honduran consulate with jurisdiction over the current place of residence.
  • Lead time. Visas must be requested two months prior to when the visa is needed.
  • Required documents.
    • Power of Attorney;
    • Photocopy of authenticated identification card or residence card for Honduras;
    • Apostilled photocopy of passport;
    • Medical certification authenticated in the foreign national’s country of origin;
    • Police certificate and a criminal background check authenticated in the foreign national’s country of origin;
    • Sketch of the location where the foreign national intends to reside and a photo of the façade of the residence;
    • Payment of USD 100 to process the visa; and
    • Payment of USD 30 upon approval of the visa. 
  • Number of entries and validity period. Consulted visas can be granted for single or multiple entries. The validity period for multiple entry visas is determined by the immigration authorities on a case-by-case basis.

 

Background

Following a trend from other Latin American countries, such as Nicaragua and Panama, Honduras has decided to make their visa practices reciprocal with those of Venezuela.

 

This alert is for informational purposes only. If you have any questions, please contact the global immigration professional with whom you work at Fragomen or send an email to lar@fragomen.com.