Virginia, US

Burundi

If your company is sending employees to Burundi—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Burundi, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Burundian law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals. Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Foreign nationals, unless exempt by treaty or other agreement, require an ordinary visa to conduct business activities in Burundi. Ordinary visas are generally valid from one month to two years, depending on the purpose/duration of the visit.

However, there are a number of other visas available to foreign nationals, including entry ordinary visa, valid for up to three months; ordinary visa, valid from five days up to seven months; establishment ordinary visa, valid for up to two years; and exit visa and return visa, valid from one month up to seven months.

Foreign nationals under an employment contract must apply for a work permit in Burundi. Work permits are generally issued for two years and must be renewed one month prior to their expiry date. The Burundian company may be required to meet certain conditions for the grant of work permit extensions to its foreign employees, including the training of local employees.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.

burundiinfo@fragomen.com

+27 (0) 11 684 9000

+27 (0) 11 388 5350