Virginia, US

Cambodia

Cambodian law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Business Visas (Visa Class E, or Normal Visa) are issued to foreigners who enter Cambodia for business purposes.  A Business Visa is initially valid for up to one month from the date of issue and may be extended for one, three, six, or twelve months.

The Work Permit is available for foreign workers and is valid up to one year, with the possibility of extensions.

Note that under Cambodian labor laws, a foreign employee must be work-authorized at the time of entry into the country, even though a Work Permit is only applied for subsequent to entry. Thus, a Business Visa is required for entry for a foreign national who intends to work in the country.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.