Virginia, US

Chad

If your company is sending employees to Chad—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Chad, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Chadian law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals. Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Visa nationals travelling to Chad to conduct business activities require a Business Visa Category 2. Business visas are issued by the Chadian diplomatic post responsible for the applicant's country of residence and usually permit an initial stay of 90 days. Business visas may be renewed once in Chad for an additional 90 days, at the discretion of the immigration services.

However, in practice, extensions are granted for 30 days only. For this reason, it is recommended that a Long Stay Visa be sought for any stay exceeding 120 days or that the foreign national exit Chad after 120 days (provided an extension has been granted) to obtain a new business visa at a Chadian diplomatic post abroad.

Foreign nationals seeking to conduct business activities in Chad for more than 180 days by law (120 days in practice) require a Long Stay Visa - Category 4. Category 4 visas are usually valid for one year, allowing multiple entries in and out of Chad. Long stay visas are not renewable; new visas must be sought for business assignments greater than 12 months. 

Note that all work permit applications require a medical examination and the submission of an International Certificate confirming yellow fever and small pox immunizations.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.