Virginia, US

Curaçao

If your company is sending employees to Curaçao — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Curaçao, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Foreign nationals, unless exempt by treaty or other agreement, require a Business visa to conduct business activities in Curaçao.  Visas are generally issued with a 30-day authorized stay and allow single entry on the first occasion.  Subsequent visa applications may result in the issuance of multiple-entry visas.  Regardless of the visa validity, visa holders must limit their stay within Curaçao to 90 days within a 1-year period.  Business visa holders may not apply for an extension of stay in Curaçao.

Foreign nationals require a Work Permit (and Residence Permit) to work in Curaçao. Work permits are filed at the Labor Department in Curaçao and may not be issued from abroad.  Residence permits are filed at the Immigration Department in Curaçao and may not be issued from abroad.  Any further residence permit extensions may be filed from within Curaçao at the Immigration Office.

Note that the authorized period of stay for Business Visitors is left to the discretion of the admitting officer and is generally granted in line with the duration of the activity, and no more than 30 days from the date of first entry.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.