Virginia, US

Equatorial Guinea

The immigration laws of Equatorial Guinea provide many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals. Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.
   
All foreign nationals traveling on business to Equatorial Guinea require either a Business Visa, processed at the Equatorial Guinea diplomatic mission, or a visa-on-arrival, if the traveller is traveling from a country where there is no diplomatic mission. In both scenarios, an endorsed letter of invitation by the Ministry of Security is required, which is an in-country process whereby the Ministry approves the foreign national's entry into Equatorial Guinea.
   
Work permits are granted for a period of one year and are renewable. Alternatively, a multiple-entry work visa allows foreign nationals to enter/exit Equatorial Guinea to work for a period of six months to a year with no more than 90-day stays at a time. For foreign nationals seeking to reside in Equatorial Guinea for longer than 90 days, a residence permit, or permanency is required.