Virginia, US

Libya

The immigration laws of Libya provide many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Business visas are issued either for a single entry for 30 days, or for multiple entries with a validity period of three, six or twelve months.

There is one type of work authorization for local hires and intracompany transfers in Libya.  The Work Permit allows stays up to one year and can be renewed annually prior to expiration.  Foreign nationals who receive a temporary visa stamp at the consular post must travel to Libya within 45 days. Once in Libya, they can obtain a Work Permit in country. 

Note that a health clearance certificate may be required.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.