US

Moldova

If your company is sending employees to Moldova — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Moldova, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Business visitors to Moldova require a Business Visa, unless they are visa exempt based on their nationality. Visa applications from select countries must obtain an invitation from the Migration Bureau procured by their host in order to secure a visa. The maximum consecutive stay as a business visitor is 90 days in a six-month period. Business visitors may only conduct activities permissible in business visa status.
 
The main work authorization category is the Temporary Residence Permit for Work Purposes, which can be obtained in country after labor market testing and entry with a suitable long-term visa. The permit is available for a wide range of applicants, is typically issued for one year initially, and is renewable.
 
Note that Moldova has various work permit exemptions based on activity and nationality. 
 
Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.