Virginia, US

Republic of Guinea

If your company is sending employees to Guinea—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Guinea, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

The immigration law of the Republic of Guinea is relatively restrictive. Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

The maximum allowable consecutive stay as a business visitor is 90 days.  Most nationalities require a business visa.

The Work Authorization for non-Economic Community of West African States workers is ordinarily valid for a period of up to one year, and can be renewed yearly for the length of the contract.

Note that certified French translations are required for documents issued abroad in another language.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.