Virginia, US

The Bahamas

If your company is sending employees to The Bahamas—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in The Bahamas, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Bahamian law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Business visitor status is reserved for visits of less than two weeks to conduct business/client meetings where there is no financial gain. Business visitors must send a notice to the Airport Superintendent of Immigration in the Bahamas 72 hours prior to travel. Short-term workers planning to engage in gainful occupation (i.e. employment) require a Short-Term Work Permit, issued for up to 30 days and extendable for a maximum consecutive stay of 90 days.

Foreign nationals who intend to work in the Bahamas beyond 90 days must obtain a Long-Term Work Permit, which allows stays of up to one year and can be renewed indefinitely.

Note that the Bahamian Department of Immigration retains sole discretion for how long a foreign national may spend in the country.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.