Virginia, US

Cameroon

If your company is sending employees to Cameroon — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Cameroon, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

All foreign nationals traveling on business to Cameroon require either a Temporary Visa, valid for three months, or a Long Stay Visa, valid for six months, both with single or multiple entries. Business visitors who want to extend their permitted stay are advised to exit Cameroon and apply at the Cameroonian diplomatic post with jurisdiction over their country of residence.

Foreign nationals who require a Work Permit for their activities in Cameroon are required to secure a Long Stay Visa for up to six months prior to their entry to the country.

Those who are employed by a Cameroonian entity are also required to apply for a work permit once they enter Cameroon on their Long Stay visa. Work permits are granted for a period of two years, renewable once.

Foreign nationals are required to obtain a work permit (i.e., have their contracts of employment endorsed by the minister in charge of employment), prior to any commencement of work.  

Note that work authorization rules are prone to change without notice.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.