Virginia, US

Democratic Republic of the Congo

If your company is sending employees to Democratic Republic of the Congo — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Democratic Republic of the Congo, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

The Democratic Republic of Congo’s immigration system does not specifically provide for business visits. However, the immigration authorities will generally allow foreign nationals to enter the country with an Ordinary Visa and engage in some basic business activities without work authorization for up to 30 days.

Ordinary Visas are valid for stays of up to six months, are available for single, double or multiple entries, based on the traveler’s needs, and can be extended. Foreign nationals intending a business visit that exceeds one month should seek work authorization.  
A Settlement Visa for Work (Special Category) is suitable for work assignments of up to 360 days with a continuous stay of under 180 days each. Foreign nationals obtain the Settlement Visa for Work (Special Category) after they enter the country with an Ordinary Visa.

These foreign nationals should simultaneously secure a “go-in/go-out” visa to allow them to travel in and out of the country.

A Settlement Visa for Work is suitable for assignments over 360 days. Foreign nationals must first obtain a Work Card for Foreign Employees and be placed on Congolese payroll to obtain for work authorization for more than 360 days. The Settlement Visa for Work is valid up to two years and also serves as a residence permit.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.