Virginia, US

Croatia

If your company is sending employees to Croatia—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Croatia, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Croatian law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Business travelers, unless visa-exempt, require a Short-Term Visa (kratkotrajna viza) to enter Croatia.
 Short-term visas are valid for up to five years and allow for a 90-day stay in the country within a six-month period. Visas are issued for single, dual or multiple entries at the discretion of the visa issuing authority.  Short-term visa extensions are possible, but only in extraordinary cases.

There are two categories of work authorization: A Stay and Work Permit and "Confirmation on work" (for short-term stay and work permit-exempt activities).  There are no limits to the number of times a foreign national may renew a Stay and Work permit.

Note that certain nationals are subject to heightened security checking during the Short-Term Visa application process.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.