Virginia, US

Croatia

If your company is sending employees to Croatia—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Croatia, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Croatian law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals. Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.
 
Business visitors require a Business Visa (poslovna viza) to enter Croatia, unless they are visa exempt based on their nationality, or hold a valid Schengen or EU visa. Visas are issued for single, dual or multiple entries at the discretion of the consular authorities. Business visitors must limit their stay to 90 days in any 180 day period.
 
The main work authorization categories are Confirmation on Work, a registration process for short term work permit exempt activities; and the Stay and Work Permit, available to a broad range of work activities. The Stay and Work Permit is issued for up to one year initially and can be renewed.
 
Note that certain nationals are subject to heightened security checking as part of the visa application process.   
 
Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.