Virginia, US

Dominican Republic

If your company is sending employees to Dominican Republic — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Dominican Republic, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Foreign nationals require a Business Visa to conduct business activities in the Dominican Republic. Visas are generally valid for 60 days and allow either single or multiple entries (depending on the diplomatic post abroad that issued it).  However, the authorized period of stay is left to the discretion of the admitting officer and is generally granted in line with the duration of the activity. Business Visa holders may apply for an extension of stay in the Dominican Republic, usually granted for a maximum period of 30 days, unless otherwise determined by the issuing authorities.

In order to work in the Dominican Republic, foreign nationals require either a Business Visa for Employment Purposes for assignments of one year or less; or a Residence Visa and Residence Permit for assignments of longer than one year. Business Visas for Employment Purposes are issued by Dominican diplomatic posts abroad but require prior authorization from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.  

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.