Virginia, US

Egypt

If your company is sending employees to Egypt — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Egypt, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

There is no official business visa for Egypt. Generally, all foreign nationals entering Egypt to conduct business or work activities require a work permit, regardless of the specific activities performed or the amount of time spent in the country. The maximum allowable stay as a business visitor in Egypt is generally 30 days. At the discretion of the authorities, two 30-day extensions are possible, allowing for a maximum stay of 90 days from date of entry.

There is only one work authorization process in Egypt, with a short-term and a long-term portion. For both intracompany transferees and local hires, Work and Resident Permits are required to work in Egypt. The Work and Residence Permit is valid for a total of twelve months, but issued in increments of six months, and may be renewed for up to three cumulative years in six-month increments. Dependents are required to obtain their own work permits. Because they are not considered “spouses” for immigration purposes, opposite-sex unmarried partners and same-sex partners (whether legally married or not) may not accompany foreign nationals as dependents for visa purposes.

Note that because the work permit process in Egypt can take several weeks to complete, a foreign national who is eligible for a tourist visa on arrival, and who expects to remain in Egypt for 30 days or less may enter Egypt on a tourist visa. 

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.