Virginia, US

Gabon

If your company is sending employees to Gabon—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Gabon, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Immigration laws in Gabon are relatively restrictive.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Most foreign nationals travelling to Gabon on business require a Business Visa. Business visitors are usually granted an initial stay of up to 90 days, with a single authorized entry into Gabon. Business visa holders granted a stay period of less than 90 days can seek an extension for a cumulative stay of 90 days.

For activities that require work authorization, foreign nationals are issued a Work Permit for Long Term Assignment. This entry authorization is usually issued for the length of the contract (but not beyond two years), after which an extension may be sought, and allows a single entry into Gabon. Once in Gabon, foreign nationals must then apply for a residency card ("Carte de Séjour").  Residency card holders may then apply for a 'multiple entry - exit authorization' to make multiple entries and exits  within a six-month period.

Note that a medical examination may be required for work authorization.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.