Virginia, US

Ghana

If your company is sending employees to Ghana — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Ghana, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Most foreign nationals seeking to make business visits to Ghana require a Business Visa (B-1) although some foreign nationals are visa exempt. B-1 visas can be valid for single or multiple entries. B-1 visa applicants may request an initial stay of between 30 days and a maximum stay of 60 days. Business visas may be extended twice in 60-day increments at the discretion of the Ghana Immigration Service Director, for a total maximum stay of 180 days.

Work authorization can be granted up to 12 months. The main types of work authorization in Ghana are the In Quota Work Permit and the Standard Work Permit.

Note that dependents are required to apply for their own work permit. Same-sex spouses and unmarried partners do not qualify as dependents.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.