Virginia, US

Guatemala

If your company is sending employees to Guatemala — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Guatemala, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Foreign nationals entering Guatemala for business visits of up to 180 days require a Business Visa ("Visa de Negocios"). The Business Visa can be extended once for 180 days. Visa-exempt nationalities can travel to Guatemala without an entry visa but must then file an in-country Business Visa application.  Visa nationals must secure either a Business or Entry Visa (for those Guatemalan Consulates that do not issue Business Visas) from a Guatemalan consular post abroad.  Visa nationals who secure a consular Entry Visa must then file an in-country Business Visa application.  Once the foreign national enters Guatemala, they are granted a 90-day stay as a tourist, which is rolled into the 180-day stay under a business visa.

Certain nationalities require a Consulted Entry Visa. For consulted entry visas, the General Immigration Directorate (DGM) in Guatemala must issue its own authorization before the Guatemalan consular post abroad can issue the visa.

All foreign nationals employed by a local entity who will engage in work activities in Guatemala must obtain a Temporary Residence Visa (Visa de Residencia Temporal) and a Work Permit. The Temporary Residence Visa allows multiple entries into Guatemala and is granted for an initial stay of up to two years, and can be renewed in two-year increments. The Work Permit is valid for a one-year period and is renewable in one-year intervals.

Note that approval of business visas depends on the discretion of the immigration authorities.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.

2 professionals