Virginia, US

Guatemala

If your company is sending employees to Guatemala — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Guatemala, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Foreign nationals traveling to Guatemala for business trips of up to 180 days require a Business Visa (Visa de Negocios). The Business Visa can be extended once for 180 days. Visa nationals must secure either a Business or Entry Visa (for those Guatemalan consular posts that do not issue Business Visas) from a Guatemalan consular post.  Consular Entry Visa holders must then file an in-country Business Visa application.  While visa-exempt nationals may travel to Guatemala without an entry visa, they must file an in-country Business Visa application. Once in Guatemala, business visitors are granted a 90-day stay as a tourist, which is rolled into the 180-day stay under a business visa.

Certain nationals require a Consulted Entry Visa. Guatemalan consular posts assessing Consulated Entry Visa applications must seek authorization from the General Immigration Directorate (DGM) in Guatemala before they can issue the visa.
Approval of business visas is at the discretion of the immigration authorities.

Foreign nationals who will engage in work activities in Guatemala and are employed by a local entity must obtain a Temporary Residence Visa (Visa de Residencia Temporal) and a Work Permit. The Temporary Residence Visa allows multiple entries into Guatemala, is granted for an initial stay of up to two years, and can be renewed in two-year increments. The Work Permit is valid for one year and is renewable in one-year intervals.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.

3 professionals