Virginia, US

Madagascar

If your company is sending employees to Madagascar—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Madagascar, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Madagascar's immigration law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

There are two categories of visa in Madagascar depending on the purpose and the duration of stay in Madagascar: non-immigrant visa (short term visa) and immigrant visa (long stay visa).

The maximum allowable stay as a business visitor (short term visa) is three months. However, there are three categories of short term visas:

  • entry visa with one to three entries 
  • less than three months visa with multiple entries (extendable with the police department in charge of immigration/emigration for a running total period not to exceed three months); and
  • permanent entry and exit visa with 90-day stay for each entry, valid for three years at the most (especially for business people, filed with the diplomatic post or Malagasy Consulate or with the immigration office before the ministry of interior).
     

The long stay visa is visa granted for more than three months for workers and professionals. Any foreign worker must apply for a work authorization prior to entering the country to work. A convertible entry visa valid for 30-day must secured to enter the country. “Non-immigrant” visa or specifically visa travailleur is applied for in Madagascar.  

Note that certain activities and/or professions such as attorneys, certified public accountants, and notary publics will require prior registration and authorization with the relevant industry governing body prior to practicing in Madagascar.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.