Virginia, US

Mauritius

If your company is sending employees to Mauritius — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Mauritius, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Most foreign nationals seeking to make business visits to Mauritius require a Business Visa. While some foreign nationals may be visa exempt, some are granted their visa upon arrival and some may have to obtain their visa prior to travelling to Mauritius. Business visas are issued by Mauritian Embassies consular posts or by the Passport and Immigration Office of Mauritius and are valid for a maximum of 120 days per calendar year provided that the stay during each trip on a business visa does not exceed 90 days. Business Visas may be extended at the discretion of the Passport and Immigration Office on a case-by-case basis.

There are two types of work permits available in Mauritius: an Occupation Permit and a Work Permit. Both types of work permit applications can be started online but must be filed in Mauritius with the relevant authority. An Occupation Permit, valid for up to three years, is only available to certain foreign nationals who are classified as "professionals", depending on the foreign national’s salary bracket. Foreign nationals who do not qualify for an Occupation Permit may apply for a Work Permit.

Note that for both the Occupation Permit and the Work Permit, there must be a contract of employment between the foreign national and the Mauritian company.  

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.