Virginia, US

Namibia

If your company is sending employees to Namibia—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Namibia, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Namibian law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

All foreign nationals seeking to enter Namibia for business activities require a Business Visitors Permit or a Business Visa. Business visitors may request an initial stay of up to 90 days, with either single or multiple entries. Renewals are available for periods of up to 90 calendar days per year, provided the request for an extension of stay is justified by a business letter.

A work visa is required for work activities. Work visas are initially issued with a three-month validity but may be renewed two additional times, for a total allowable stay period of nine months. Generally, a foreign national who intends to work for a short period and who is not on the payroll of a Namibian entity requires a work visa.

Any stay beyond nine months will require a work permit. Work permits are issued for 12 or 24 months and can be renewed for as long as the employment contract is valid.

Note that the Chairman of the Immigration Selection Board determines the validity (and period of stay) of the work permit.  As such, the employee must clearly indicate the intended period of the employment contract at time of application.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.