Virginia, US

Niger

If your company is sending employees to Niger — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Niger, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Business visitors are usually issued with entry visas allowing one to six month stays in Niger, with multiple entries. Visas are issued by the Nigerien diplomatic post in the applicant's country of residence. To obtain an entry visa, a foreign national must demonstrate a valid business purpose for his or her trip by providing a letter from an acknowledged business in Niger.

Foreign nationals may renew their visas in Niger by applying to the Territory Oversight Office ("Direction de la Surveilance du Territoire" or DST) for a visa extension (for a maximum validity of 12 months) or a resident permit ('permis de séjour") - the latter must be sought within 90 days of arrival in Niger. 

For activities that require work authorization, foreign nationals must first enter Niger on an entry visa and apply for work authorization with the Ministry of Employment. When applying for work authorization, foreign nationals are required to submit their employment contract for endorsement to the Ministry of Employment. Work authorization is conferred by this endorsement and its validity corresponds to the length of the employment contract with the Nigerien entity. It may be renewed annually. Foreign nationals who intend to stay in Niger beyond one year must apply for a residence permit ("permis de séjour") within 90 days of their arrival in Niger.

Note that foreign nationals are required to present an International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever upon arrival in Niger.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.