Virginia, US

Panama

If your company is sending employees to Panama—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Panama, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Panamanian labor and immigration legislation allows the employment of foreign personnel, provided quotas of employment of local personnel are observed. Most recently, rules for hiring foreign personnel have been made more flexible.

Foreign nationals who are not exempt by treaty require a Consular Visa or Authorized Visa to enter Panama for business purposes. Both are valid for a single entry, allow for an initial stay of up to 30 days, and can be extended once for an additional 60 days at the local authorities' discretion.  As Authorized Visas require a special authorization from the National Security Council in Panama, they typically involve a longer processing time than standard Consular Visas.  Certain nationalities require an Authorized Visa.  

The Temporary Residence Visa (with corresponding work permit) is appropriate for longer-term assignments (i.e. beyond six months). Temporary Residence Visas are valid for a maximum initial period of one year.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.

Fragomen in Panama is Panama Immigration Specialists, S. de R. L.
3 professionals