Virginia, US


If your company is sending employees to Serbia—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Serbia, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Serbian law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals. Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Business visitors to Serbia typically use a Visa C, unless they are visa exempt based on their nationality. Business visitors may conduct business activities for up to 90 days in a 180-day period, provided that they remain on home payroll.

The main work authorization category is the Work and Residence Permit, which must be obtained in country. Visa nationals must first obtain a Visa D abroad. The Work and Residence Permit can be granted for an initial period of six months, renewable in one-year increments.

Note that foreign nationals are advised to check process requirements with the consular post with jurisdiction over their place of residence. The address registration process may vary between local police stations.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.