Virginia, US

Sri Lanka

If your company is sending employees to Sri Lanka—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Sri Lanka, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Sri Lanka's immigration system provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals. Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Business travelers to Sri Lanka must obtain an Electronic Travel Authorization for Business (ETA) before traveling to Sri Lanka. The ETA is valid for 30 days, and is generally non-extendable.

Those intending to work must obtain a Residence Visa (Employment Category), which is initially valid for one year and renewable every year. A sponsoring employer must obtain initial approval while the foreign national is overseas, and the foreign national may work once they obtain a Residence Visa, post-arrival. 

Note that processing times can be unpredictable and administrative practices can change from time to time. Previous administrative practice is not a certain guide on how authorities would decide future cases.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.