Virginia, US

Taiwan

If your company is sending employees to Taiwan — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Taiwan, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

The business immigration system in Taiwan includes categories for business visitors, specialized or technical workers, executives, and blue collar workers. In a recent effort to attract foreign talent, Taiwan has streamlined many of its entry and immigration requirements, including simplifying the eligibility requirements for work authorization.  Foreign nationals are eligible for permanent residence after five years of legal continuous residence in Taiwan.

Business visitors may obtain a Visitor Visa, generally valid for up to 14, 30, 60 or 90 days.

Generally, a work permit, a visitor visa conversion, a Resident Visa, and an Alien Resident Certificate will be required for assignments that exceed six months. A work permit and a visa for business or employment purposes is required for  assignments that are under six months.  A foreign national is eligible to work in Taiwan with a valid work permit.

Foreign professionals applying for a Taiwan work permit must demonstrate that they meet the required standards for salary, education and training. Special requirements apply to residents of Mainland China, Hong Kong and Macau.  

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.