Virginia, US

Trinidad & Tobago

If your company is sending employees to Trinidad & Tobago—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Trinidad & Tobago, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Trinidadian law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Foreign nationals, unless exempt by treaty or other agreement, must apply for a business visa prior to arrival to conduct business activities in Trinidad and Tobago. Visas are generally issued with a 90-day authorized stay and allow a single entry.   Business visitors who conduct business activities for over 30 days in a 12-month period must obtain a work permit.  

A work permit may be granted for up to three years, with an option to extend the work permit for a subsequent three-year period. Citizens of Canada and European Union Member States do not require multiple-entry visas once their work permits are issued.     

Note that the authorized period of a business stay is left to the discretion of the admitting officer and is generally for no more than 90 days from the date of first entry.  

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.