Virginia, US


If your company is sending employees to Barbados—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Barbados, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

The immigration law of Barbados provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Foreign nationals, unless exempt by treaty or other agreement, require a Visitor Visa to conduct business activities in Barbados. No legal maximum of stay currently exists in Barbados for business visitors. The period of stay granted is solely at the discretion of the Immigration Department of Barbados.

There are two types of Work Permits in Barbados: Short-term Work Permits (issued for a period of up to 11 months) and Long-Term Work Permits (issued for a period of up to five years). Both types of permits must be issued in Barbados.

Note that citizens of Argentina, Chile and Mexico do not require visas for business-related travel in Barbados by virtue of the Visa Abolition Agreement, established on September 28, 1994. Also, there is no list of activities business visitors are allowed to carry out in Barbados. The activities allowed are strictly discretionary and require the approval of the local Immigration Department on a case-by-case basis.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.