Virginia, US

Myanmar

Whether your company is sending employees to Myanmar or expanding outside of Myanmar to destinations around the world—Fragomen is here to help. Our experienced immigration professionals partner with you to develop immigration strategies that help you meet inbound immigration needs and manage your regional or global immigration program.

Myanmar’s immigration requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members currently rely heavily on customary practice rather than codified law. These requirements and policies are likely to continue to change in the future, as the country develops its written laws and regulations in this area.

Business visitors must obtain a Business Visa: either a Single-Journey Entry Visa (SJEV), or a Multiple-Journey Entry Visa (MJEV). In current practice, an MJEV may not be issued (or the applicant may not even be allowed to apply) unless the applicant had been issued several SJEVs previously. A Business Visa obtained on arrival (Visa on Arrival) is likely to be granted for a single entry only and is not counted toward obtaining an MJEV. Under the current immigration environment, business visitors to Myanmar may perform a wide variety of activities, including those that would normally be considered work activities in other countries.

Foreign nationals can use a Business Visa to work in Myanmar for up to 70 days per stay. If the individual is intending to work for longer than that period, then they should apply for a Stay Permit and Multiple-Journey Special Re-entry Visa (MJSRV), which can be applied for after entry on an MJEV, with the availability of three-, six- or twelve-month extensions.

For Myanmar Investment Commission (MIC) Permit holding companies, additional work authorization documents may be required.

Note that Myanmar’s Immigration laws are currently in flux and are not fully consistent across the board.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.