Virginia, US

Myanmar

If your company is sending employees to Myanmar — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Myanmar, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Myanmar’s immigration requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members currently rely heavily on customary practice rather than codified law.  These requirements and policies are likely to continue to change in the future, as the country develops its written laws and regulations in this area.

  • Business visitors must obtain a Business Visa: either a Single-Journey Entry Visa (SJEV) or a Multiple-Journey Entry Visa (MJEV). Under the current immigration environment, business visitors to Myanmar may perform a wide variety of activities, including those that would normally be considered as work activities in other countries.
     

Foreign nationals can use a Business Visa to work in Myanmar for up to 70 days per stay.  For work that extends beyond 70 days, a Stay Permit and Multiple-Journey Special Re-entry Visa (MJSRV) is required.  Foreign nationals apply for an MJSRV after their enter Myanmar on an MJEV and can seek an extension of three, six or 12 months.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.