Virginia, US

Oct 06 2017

Entry Visa Now Required for Business and Work Trips

Azerbaijan

 


Executive Summary

Foreign nationals must now obtain a business or work visa prior to travel, depending on their intended activities, and can no longer enter under a tourist visa and apply for the proper status in country.


The situation

Azerbaijan’s business visa and work permit application process has been complicated by a new pre-entry process.

A closer look

Foreign nationals must now obtain a business or work visa prior to travel, depending on their intended activities. The entry visa category must match the purpose of stay.

Background

Previously, foreign nationals could enter under an electronic tourist visa and apply for a work permit and temporary residence permit in country.

This new entry system allows the immigration authorities to more strictly regulate entry for business and work purposes.

New business entry visa categories

The following key categories of business travelers staying in Azerbaijan for up to 90 days must now obtain a business e-visa or business entry visa (if they do not qualify for an e-visa) prior to entry:

  • Those seeking to conduct qualifying business activities;
  • Highly-qualified specialists in economics, industry, science, etc.; 
  • Those investing at least AZN 500,000 in Azerbaijan; and
  • Entrepreneurs.

Work activities are not allowed under this status.

Following entry, e-visa/entry visa holders can apply for a temporary residence permit if they expect to stay for over 90 days.

New work entry visa categories

The following key categories of foreign nationals seeking to work in Azerbaijan must now obtain a work e-visa, or work entry visa (if they do not qualify for an e-visa) prior to entry:

  • Those planning to work in Azerbaijan under a work permit;
  • Heads or deputy heads of a branch office or representative office;
  • Heads or deputy heads of legal entities established in Azerbaijan with a foreign founder; and
  • Entrepreneurs

Following entry, work e-visa/entry visa holders must apply for a work permit and/or temporary residence permit.

Dependent family members must obtain a private visit entry visa.

Implications for foreign nationals

Obtaining a work/business e-visa or entry visa requires more supporting documents than a tourist visa application. Applications will be processed as fast as a tourist visa application, and use of the e-visa system for qualifying nationals should limit delays.

Foreign nationals may face additional scrutiny upon entry and when filing work/temporary residence permit applications.

Implications for employers

Employers will need to provide supporting documents during the entry visa application process. Previously, employer supporting documents were only required at a later stage of the application process.

Fragomen can assist with navigating the new rules.

This alert is for informational purposes only. If you have any questions, please contact the global immigration professional with whom you work at Fragomen or send an email to emea@fragomen.com.