Looking to Renounce your US Citizenship?
[…] Looking to Renounce your US Citizenship?
September 16, 2016
Whether it be tax or moral implications, US citizens sometimes wish to voluntarily renounce their citizenship. Section 349(a)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) (8 U.S.C. 1481(a)(5)) states that "(5) making a formal renunciation of nationality before a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States in a foreign state, in such form as may be prescribed by the Secretary of State". So we know what the law states, but how does one practically speaking, renounce?
In order to renounce your US passport in Germany, you will need a second passport. You are required to bring this with you to your renunciation appointment.