Virginia, US

Barbados

If your company is sending employees to Barbados — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Barbados, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Foreign nationals, unless exempt by treaty or other agreement, require a Visitor Visa to conduct business activities in Barbados. No legal maximum of stay currently exists in Barbados for business visitors. The period of stay granted is solely at the discretion of the Immigration Department of Barbados.
 
There are two types of Work Permits in Barbados: Short-term Work Permits (issued for a period of up to 11 months) and Long-Term Work Permits (issued for a period of up to five years). Both types of permits must be issued in Barbados.
 
Citizens of Argentina, Chile and Mexico are not required to secure visas for business-related travel in Barbados.   
 
Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.