Virginia, US

France

If your company is sending employees to France—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in France, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

The business immigration system of France has separate processes for business visitors and foreign nationals seeking to work in the country.

Business visitors to France typically use a local version of the Schengen C Visa, which most foreign nationals are required to obtain prior to arrival in France.  Schengen visas are generally valid for up to 90 days within a 180-day period.

France's immigration and labor laws establish several employment authorization schemes depending on whether the foreign national is locally hired by a French employer, is an intercompany transferee, or is an EU Blue Card holder. After arriving in France, and upon expiry of the consular visa, the foreign national must apply for a residence permit. Generally, the work permit is valid for up three years, or six years if the employee enters into a French work  contract. Both renewals and the maximum length of stay are granted at the French authorities’ discretion.  

Note that the level of scrutiny of work authorization applications can vary based on the political climate and perceived state of the French labor market. Also, it is very difficult to obtain an in-country change of status from visitor to work authorized, or from temporary to long-term status.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.

2 professionals