Virginia, US

France

If your company is sending employees to France—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in France, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

The business immigration system of France has separate processes for business visitors and foreign nationals seeking to work in the country.

Business visitors to France typically use a local version of the Schengen C Visa, unless they are visa exempt based on their nationality. The Schengen area generally limits stays to 90 days within a 180-day period.

France's immigration and labor laws establish several employment authorization schemes depending on the contract location, transfer arrangements, foreign national skill and salary. For most highly skilled workers, foreign nationals must apply for a suitable visa at a consular post abroad. The visa allows entry and start of work. Upon entry, the foreign national must apply for a residence permit. Work authorization is generally issued for three to four years. Secondments are firmly limited to three years with no possibility of extension.

Note that the level of scrutiny applied to work authorization applications can vary based on the political climate and the perceived state of the French labor market. In-country changes of status from business visitor to work authorized or from temporary to long-term status are very complex, have a high degree of discretion and require case-by-case assessment.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.

2 professionals