Virginia, US

Mauritania

If your company is sending employees to Mauritiana—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Mauritiana, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

The immigration laws of Mauritania provide many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Business visitors can obtain a Business Visa, valid for 30 days for single entry visas and 60 days for multiple entry visas.

Foreign nationals intending to work in Mauritania for over 60 days must obtain a Work Permit, the validity of which  depends on the contract length, but generally the A license is valid for two years and the B license is valid for four years. 

Note that foreign nationals must present a copy of or a Certificate of Vaccination showing inoculation against yellow fever.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.