Virginia, US

Sri Lanka Immigration Services

If your company is sending employees to Sri Lanka — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Sri Lanka, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Business travelers to Sri Lanka require an Electronic Travel Authorization for Business (ETA) before traveling to Sri Lanka. The ETA is valid for 30 days, and may be extended further to two 30-day periods or one 60-day period for a total stay of 90 days, at the discretion of the immigration officer, based on the assessment of the justification provided by the foreign national and sponsoring employer. Under exceptional circumstances, an applicant may be granted an additional 90-day extension for a maximum stay of 180 days.

Foreign nationals intending to work must obtain a Residence Visa (Employment Category), initially issued for one year and renewable annually. A sponsoring employer must seek the initial approval while the foreign national is outside of Sri Lanka, and the foreign national may work once they secure a Residence Visa post entry.

Note that processing times can be unpredictable and administrative practices can change from time to time. Previous administrative practice is not a certain guide on how authorities would decide future cases.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.