Virginia, US

Algeria

If your company is sending employees to Algeria—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Algeria, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Algeria’s immigration system is relatively restrictive and complicated.


Business visitors may apply for a Business Visa, valid for up to 90 days; however, business visitors are advised to limit their stay to 15 days. Foreign nationals who will remain in Algeria for more than 90 days require a Residence Permit.
 
There are two main work authorization types: the Annex 13 Declaration (valid for consecutive stays of 15 days each, for a 90-day maximum in a calendar year) and the Work Permit (valid for one year, with the possibility of extensions). Both types of permits are processed locally and each province (wilaya) may apply its own interpretation of requirements.
 
Note that local government processes are unpredictable and may be lengthy. Documents must be translated into either French or Arabic and legalized at an Algerian Diplomatic Post.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.