Virginia, US

Burkina Faso

If your company is sending employees to Burkina Faso—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Burkina Faso, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

The immigration laws of Burkina Faso provide many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Burkina Faso does not have a proper “Business Visa.” Generally, foreign nationals may enter Burkina Faso and engage in almost any activity without work authorization for up to 90 days, provided they do not execute a local employment contract. Most foreign nationals, unless they are visa exempt, must obtain an Initial Entry Visa.

Foreign nationals can obtain a visa on arrival at the airport or a border crossing, which is valid for up to 12 months. 

Foreign nationals seeking to work in Burkina Faso for more than 90 days must obtain a Worker Card and a Long Stay Visa.  Long Stay Visas can be valid for the length of a foreign national’s employment contract, up to three years.

Note that travelers will require an international certificate of vaccination against yellow fever.  Additionally, as the processing time of applications is left to the strict discretion of the relevant authority, unexpected delays may occur during visa processing.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.

burkinafasoinfo@fragomen.com

+27 (0) 11 684 9000

+27 (0) 11 388 5350