Virginia, US

Pakistan

If your company is sending employees to Pakistan — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Pakistan, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Business visitors to Pakistan require either a "Visa on Arrival" or a "Business Visa" (also known as a "Visit Visa" or "Consular Entry Visa"), depending on their nationality. Visas on Arrival generally permit an initial stay of 30 days. Foreign nationals who enter Pakistan with a Visa on Arrival may be able to obtain an extension of stay for up to 90 days, at the discretion of the local authorities.

Business Visas typically permit multiple entries and an initial stay of up to 30 or 90 days, depending on nationality. Subject to immigration officials’ discretion, foreign nationals who are granted an initial stay of up to 30 days may be eligible to extend their Business Visa and remain in Pakistan for a maximum cumulative period of up to 90 days.

Generally, foreign nationals entering Pakistan to conduct any activity for more than 90 days must obtain a work permit, work visa and residence permit. Work visas are valid for one to two years with the possibility of extensions. Citizens of certain countries may be required to obtain a work permit, work visa, and residence permit to conduct any activity for more than 30 days.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.