Virginia, US

Romania

If your company is sending employees to Romania—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Romania, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Romania's immigration system is relatively restrictive, and includes separate provisions for business visitors and temporary employment. EU, European Economic Area and Swiss nationals can enter, stay and work without visa or work permit.

Business visitors to Romania require a Short-term C/A Business Visa, unless they are visa exempt based on their nationality. The visa is valid for 90 days in a 180-day period. For longer stays or broader work activities, a work permit, long-term entry visa and residence permit are required.

The main work authorization categories are the EU ICT Work Permit, suitable for intracompany transfers; the Work Permit for Local Hires, suitable for locally-hired staff; and the Work Permit for Service Providers, suitable for staff temporarily seconded to a Romanian host client of their home employer. Dependents can accompany the foreign national under all immigration categories.

Note that a quota system and labor market testing may be applicable, depending on the permit type.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.