Virginia, US

Venezuela

If your company is sending employees to Venezuela—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Venezuela, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Venezuelan immigration laws are relatively restrictive.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Business visitors are eligible for a TR-N Visa, valid for up to 180 days per visit. 

The short-term category for foreign workers is the Three-Month Temporary Work Visa; however, issuance of this visa has been suspended since February 2014.

The main work authorization category is the TR-L Visa, valid for up to one year with indefinite extensions. There is no labor market testing requirement but there is a minimum salary requirement which changes every year.  All foreign nationals, regardless of nationality, must obtain a TR-L visa from a Venezuelan consulate.  The TR-L Visa is obtained after the Venezuelan immigration authority approves the work permit application. TR-L visa holders qualify for permanent residence after two years of uninterrupted residence in Venezuela

Note that there are long processing times, which are subject to change at any moment, due to government volatility and civil unrest. Also, all documents issued abroad must be legalized by a consulate or with an apostille, and all documents not issued in Spanish must also be translated by a local, professional translator.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.

1 professionals