Virginia, US

Kazakhstan

If your company is sending employees to Kazakhstan—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Kazakhstan, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

The immigration system of Kazakhstan provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals. Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

For business visitors, Kazakhstan issues several types of business visas with subtypes (B1, B2, and B3) depending on the nature of the planned activities. Business visas may be issued for single, double, or multiple entries. Business visas are generally issued for 30, 60 or 90 day stays in a 180-day period. Tourists and business visitors must limit their stay to 120 cumulative days per calendar year. Beyond this period, a work permit is required.

The Work Permit is used by skilled workers and permits work for up to three years, though it is generally granted for one year. Extensions are available.

Note that the procedures to obtain visas in Kazakhstan are complicated and time-consuming. 

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.