Virginia, US

Mauritania

If your company is sending employees to Mauritania — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Mauritania, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Business visitors can obtain a Business Visa, valid for 30 days, 90 days or 360 days and more, for single or multiple entry visas. But in practice, only a 30 days visa, for single entry is now issued.

Foreign nationals intending to work in Mauritania for over 60 days must obtain a Work Permit, the validity of which  depends on the contract length, but generally the A license is valid for two years and the B license is valid for four years. However, in current practice, only a six months license is issued.

Note that foreign nationals must present a copy of or a Certificate of Vaccination showing inoculation against yellow fever. 

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.