Virginia, US

Oman

If your company is sending employees to Oman—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Oman, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Employment of foreign nationals in Oman is driven by a relatively restrictive nationalization program.

Business travelers can apply for an Express Visa, which allows for a maximum stay of three weeks.  Allowable activities for this visa are limited to participation in trade exhibits, festivals and conventions. A local sponsor can request an Express Visa, and applications through an Omani consular post abroad are also possible.

Eligible employers (mainly large corporations) with a Ministry of Manpower Green Card can apply for a short-term employment visa with a validity of four, six or nine months. The process and documentary requirements to obtain the short-term visa are similar to the normal employment visa, with exception of the contract, which must be valid for the requested duration of the visa. The sponsor must comply with the Omanization rate; renewals are not available.

Long-term employment visas are issued upon a local sponsor’s request and are typically valid for up to two years, with the possibility of renewal.

Note that foreign nationals seeking Employment Visas must be between 21 and 60 years old. Some nationalities require a medical certificate.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.