Virginia, US

Oman

If your company is sending employees to Oman — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Oman, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Employment of foreign nationals in Oman is driven by a relatively restrictive nationalization program.

Business travelers can apply for an Express Visa, which allows for a maximum stay of three weeks.  Allowable activities for this visa are limited to participation in trade exhibits, festivals and conventions. A local sponsor can request an Express Visa or foreign nationals can apply to an Omani consular post.

Eligible employers (mainly large corporations) with a Ministry of Manpower Green Card can apply for a short-term employment visa with a validity of four, six or nine months. The  short-term visa process and documentary requirements are similar to that of the normal employment visa, with exception of the contract which must be valid for the requested duration of the visa. The sponsor must comply with the Omanization rate; renewals are not available.

Long-term employment visas are issued at a local sponsor’s request and are typically valid for up to two years, with the possibility of renewal. 

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.