Virginia, US

Bangladesh

If your company is sending employees to Bangladesh—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Bangladesh, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Bangladesh's immigration law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Foreign nationals traveling to Bangladesh on business can enter the country using a Category "B"  visa (Business Visa) or Category “T” visa (Tourist Visa), depending on the types of business activities intended to be performed. The Category “B” visa is used by business travelers and business representatives to perform trade or commerce activities while the Category “T” visa is used by business travelers attending a seminar, symposium or a study tour.  Both visas permit stays of 30 or 90 days.

All foreign nationals require authorization to work in Bangladesh. For long term assignments, the foreign national generally applies for an E Visa and files a Work Permit application within 15 days upon arrival in Bangladesh. It is usually granted for one year, and may be renewed  the discretion of the authorities. A sub-category of the E Visa, the E1 Visa, is available for individuals visiting Bangladesh on short term assignments that involve installation, maintenance, and supervisory work. 

Note that special requirements apply for Indian and Pakistani nationals who are issued the E Visa for a period of three months or more. They are required to register with the Special Branch of Police within seven days of arrival.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.