Virginia, US

Belarus

If your company is sending employees to Belarus—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Belarus, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Belarusian law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Business visitors to Belarus use either a Short-Term Visa C (valid for up to 90 calendar days) or a Long-Term Visa D (valid for up to one year). Business visitors are limited to a stay of 90 cumulative days per year from the date of their first entry to Belarus, regardless of the visa type held. Visas are obtained from a Belarussian diplomatic post or, in some cases, upon arrival at the Minsk National Airport Consular Department. Travellers from select countries may be exempt from visa requirements based on their nationality.

For work activities beyond the scope of business visits, foreign nationals must obtain a Special Work Permit. This permit is available to both intracompany transferees and local hires. For highly qualified employees, the permit is initially granted for two years; for other employees the initial validity is usually one year. The permit may be extended, provided a new application is filed.

Nationals of Armenia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Russia do not require a work permit. However, they must secure either a local employment contract or a civil work agreement.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.