Virginia, US

Bermuda

If your company is sending employees to Bermuda—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Bermuda, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

The immigration law of Bermuda provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals. Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Visitors can stay in Bermuda up to 30 days at a time, with the possibility of discretionary in-country extensions. All travelers must possess a passport that is valid for 45 days past the expiration of travel and/or of the work permit.

Foreign nationals conducting activities outside of a prescribed list must obtain either a short-term work permit, valid up to six months. Foreign nationals seeking to stay past six months can apply for either a Short-Term Permit or a Standard Work Permit, valid from one to five years.

Note that foreign nationals with more than two children will not generally be considered for private-sector employment, unless under very special circumstances deemed acceptable to the Bermuda Government.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.