Virginia, US

Botswana

If your company is sending employees to Botswana—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Botswana, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

The immigration law of Botswana provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Most foreign nationals seeking to make business visits to Botswana require a Business Visa, though some foreign nationals are visa exempt. Business Visas are valid for an initial stay of up to 90 days and are available for single- or multiple-entry.  Business Visa extensions are granted at the discretion of the immigration authorities and are not common.

Visitors on assignments beyond 90 days or who are on the host payroll require an Employment Visa to enter Botswana and must apply for a Work Permit.

Note that visitors are not allowed to spend more than 90 days in Botswana within a 12-month period, unless permission is granted by the Chief Immigration Officer in the form of a waiver, pending the outcome of a residence permit application.  Also, Work Permit applicants are required to undergo medical examinations.  

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.