Virginia, US

Colombia

If your company is sending employees to Colombia—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Colombia, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Business travelers entering Colombia for up to 180 days require either a business visa (V-3 Visitor Visa) or an Entry Permit (Permiso de Ingreso y Permanencia or PIP). V-3 Visitor Visas require prior authorization from the immigration authorities in Colombia and allow a stay of up to 180 cumulative days in a 365-day period. Entry Permits are only available to visa-exempt nationals and can be obtained on arrival in Colombia. The Entry Permit allows a stay of 90 continuous days, extendable for an additional 90 days, or 180 cumulative day per calendar year.
 
Foreign nationals who engage in work activities in Colombia must obtain either a V-13 Visitor Visa valid for two years, or an M-5 Migrant Visa valid for three years, depending on their intended length of stay.
 
In addition to a visa, professional foreign nationals (those who hold university degrees in a regulated profession) must obtain the applicable professional permit, degree validation or professional license from the appropriate Colombian professional board.
 
Foreign nationals are eligible for resident status after five year of continuous and uninterrupted residence in Colombia under an M-5 Visa. The M-5 Visa becomes void if the holder remains outside Colombia for more than 180 consecutive days. 
 
Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.
 
Fragomen in Colombia is affiliated with Godoy Córdoba Abogados, S.A.S.
6 professionals