Virginia, US

Colombia

If your company is sending employees to Colombia—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Colombia, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Colombian law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Foreign nationals entering Colombia for business visits of up to 180 days require either a Business Visa (“NE-1") or an Entry Permit ("Permiso de Ingreso y Permanencia"). Business Visas are required for visa nationals, permit stays of up to one year per entry, and can be obtained either at a Colombian consular post abroad prior to entry, or in-country following entry in tourist status.  

All foreign nationals who engage in work activities in Colombia must obtain a TP-4 Visa (“visa de trabajo”). The TP-4 Visa serves as an entry visa and a work permit. TP-4 Visas allow multiple entries, are granted for an initial stay of up to three years, and can be renewed indefinitely. After five years of continuous, uninterrupted residence under the TP-4 visa, the foreign national can apply for a residence visa. TP-4 Visas expire and become invalid if the foreign national leaves and remains outside of Colombia for more than 180 consecutive days.

Note that approvals and denials are completely discretional.  A visa officer can reject a visa application or request further documentation at any time.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.

Fragomen in Colombia is affiliated with Godoy Córdoba Abogados, S.A.S.
3 professionals